School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. Every Irish boy and girl should know all about the wild birds and especially the birds that remain in the district all the year round. The birds that remain with us are the robin, the wren, the thrush, the lady-wag-tail, the snipe, the magpie, the black-bird, the crow, the heron, and the seagull. Those that migrate to warmer countries are the cuckoo, the swallow, and the corncrake. The robin builds her nest in a hole of a fence, and she makes it of moss and cow's hair. She lays from four to six eggs, and her eggs are coloured white with brown spots all over. She sits on the eggs for three weeks. She is most careful of her young, feeding them regulary with small worms, and keeping them warm until they are strong enough to leave the nest and provide for themselves. The wren builds her nest in a hole of a fence, and she makes her nest in a different way from all the other birds. She makes the nest of hair, moss, and feathers sometimes. The wren makes her nest under a precipice very far in, and the entrance to it is like a round little doorway and the nest seems to be sheltered from all winds and rain.
    Edith Grace Roycraft
    Cove, Co. Cork