School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    and gave lots of employment and was very good to the poor. He had a square mile of land which he called the Prairie He laid out all the land in big fields from six to ten acres in each field but it had to be changed back into smaller fields again by the tenants. How own residence was where Mr. Timothy O Driscoll now resides there was an avenue leading from the main road to this mansion for a distance of two hundred yards and it was decorated will all classes of hedges and flowers.
    2/ The Land Lord of Knockeens was Mr. O' Callaghan. He was a very wicked man and hard on his tenants If they made any improvement in their houses or land he would raise the rent the next year. He would not let any poor travelling person go to his house of if they did we are told that he often shot them. There were lots of other Land Lords that did not reside in their own property. The sent out their stewards to collect the rent. If the people had not the rent to give they would take the third of their corn and potatoes They would then look for a man to take up their holding for the coming year. The Irish had no hold of their land in those days which was the cause of sending lots of them out of their country.
    Eileen O' Driscoll
    Kilcomane, Co. Cork