School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. Buying and selling.
    There were hardly any shops in the district in older times, only what was known as "huckster shops". The people that owned these shops bought good from the big shops in the towns and sold them to local people. These shopkeepers brought the goods in a horse and car. Very little money was used in buying and selling. People gave butter and eggs in exchange for flour, meal, tea, sugar, soap and tobacco.
    Labour was sometimes given in exchange for goods. Two sheep were given for a heifer and a little booth. Markets were held in certain parts of the town called the market place.
    Pedlars went round the country carrying baskets, and sold pins, needles, laces, safety pins, pipe-covers, pencils and pens, and in exchange for these they gathered up old rubbish. They bought feathers, rags, bottles etc. from the people. They also collected horses hair, and made brushes of all kinds. Another class of men went round and soldered tins and mended old bastables.
    Sweeps went round also, and swept chimneys for the people.
    Annnie McCarthy, Cashelane, Durrus, Bantry