School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 043a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 043a

1. (continued from previous page)
    Owen, seeing her plight, lifted her on to his horse and springing behind her, once more he made his way down the other side of the mountain. The "Good People" seeing they were beaten in their attempt to capture the beautiful "Rose of the Valley" got very angry, and reversed the flow of the spring. Down, down, down went the bottom of the lake until its waters flowed into Schull Harbour.
    Some hours after O'Driscoll went in pursuit of his bride and muddled with drink, drove his horse over the mountain. Taking the sheet of water for a flat rock in the moonlight, he drove straight into it, and disappeared under the surface of the lake. His men following behind reigned up and waited for them to re-appear. Seeing no trace of him, they rode back with all haste to acquaint O'Sullivan with news of the disaster that had overtaken O Driscoll. Chieftain O Sullivan, believing his daughter had met with the same fate as O Driscoll, was filled with remorse. He tore his hair in his grief for his beautiful lost daughter. Great was his joy when he heard that she was safe and well married to Owen O Mahoney and dwelling at the White Castle. He rode immediately to Coosheen and asked Owen's forgiveness. He promised him Dunbeacon Castle and all his estate if only he would bring her back "The Rose of the Valley."
    Eileen O' Driscoll
    Kilcomane, Co. Cork