School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

of water from the river or stream.
    Another common way of grinding was with querns or grind stones. These querns are in many houses still. They consist of two circular stones with a hole in the centre of each. A handle sticks up through the centre of the upper one. A cloth is spread under the stones to hold the ground grain. The wheat is heated slightly in a pan or pot to make it crisp and easy to grind. It is put in handful by handful to the hole in the top quern. The handle is twisted and the grain ground between the two stones.
    This ground wheat is known as reubún (Ríbún). It is eaten with hot milk and sugar just as we eat porridge. In olden times it was baked as we bake cakes.
    Oats often was ground in the same way and porridge was made for the children.
    There were marks cut on top of the cake to let the steam go up. The marks were generally in the shape of a cross.
    The bastable or bácús was the name given to the vessel in which a covered cake was made. Red cinders were put on the cover. "Turn-over" cakes were very common. These were baked as we bake pancakes nowadays.
    1. products
    Cornelius Cadogan