School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    (5) When entering her home a bride should be careful to step across the threshold with her right foot foremost.
    (6) It is a bad omen if a bride should pass a funeral when going to or coming from the Church.
    (7) Pearls are considered unlucky and should never be worn by the bride, as it is said that for every pearl worn a tear will be shed. This was certainly true in the case of the Empress Josephine, wife of Napoleon Bonaparte, who wore a long rope of pearls at her wedding and was later so disgracefully thrown aside by her husband.
    (8) On the wedding morning the bridegroom should be at the church first, waiting for the bride. It is considered unlucky if the bride arrives first.
    Cornelius Cadogan
    Ratooragh, Co. Cork