School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Inversely, the windows will be misty, the soap moist and soft, and te sugar-bubbles willl collect in the middle of the cup and be long in breaking, if the day is going to be wet.
    Air pressure is high in fine weather and that is why the bubbles break easily.
    When they linger, it is a sign that air pressure is low which is the case in foul weather.
    If the distant hills show up distinctly , sea -gulls fly inland, and martins and swallows fly low, rough weather is said to follow, as is also the case when the crow croaks an odd number of times,or more than usual or stalks croaking into the water at nightfall; when dogs wallow in the dust, and ants are unusually busy, or when the moon lies low or her back, or when the new moon holds the old one in her arms.
    When there is to be a storm, hogs run grunting home.
    A red sky at night is a shepherds delight.
    A red sky in the morning is the shepherds warning.
    The reason is that the rain in this country comes from the West, so if the sun rises gaudy and crimson facing a bank of clouds rolling up from the rainy quarter, they will envelop him as the day advances.
    At sunset if the air be free of moisture, the sum will be clear red and the next day therefore fine. A purple background merging into deep blue for sunset also speaks well for the next day's weather.
    Cornelius Cadogan
    Ratooragh, Co. Cork