School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    Regardless of her fierce curses he took her home and married her and for three years she lived with him. She would not have stayed with him had he not put the enchanted bridle ahide where she could not find it. One morning in the beginning of the fourth year he offended her by leaving her comb which was of pure gold fall in the fire. Although the comb was not damaged she was insulted and resolved to run from him.
    That evening while her husband was absent from home she searched for the bridle and succeeding in finding it. No sooner did she shake it than a huge steed appeared and mounting the steed she went back to her home in the sea.
    When her husband returned she was gone and he searched the neighbourhood for her, but in vain. Every day he went to the spot where he found her but she was never heard of more. From that day until his death her husband had very bad luck which was caused - it is said - by her curses.
    Mrs Mary Moynihan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork