School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    she continued with alternate flower buttercup and daisy until she had all the thread filled up. She then took off the needle holding the thread by both ends so as to keep the flowers on. She then put the string around her neck and fastened the ends together.
    DOLLS. She also made dolls of bits of rags. First she got a bundle of rags and padded some of them together in the shape of a sort of a ball to form the body of the doll. Then she got another smaller bundle to form the head and sewed the head and body together.
    She then ran a little stick and twig through the upper part of the body leaving a little hanging out at each end to form the hands. Then she put another twig through the body and left a piece at each end which were legs Then she made clothes and dressed the doll.

TOPS. were also made of empty thread spools. These were pared to form a top leaving them broader at one end than on
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork