School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    passing the fort on their way from Ballydehob they became afraid when passing the fort. At the south western end of the fort was an opening and this seemed to widen until the fence enclosed the two. They ran towards the opening, and by the help of their two sticks they succeeded in escaping.
    Many people have heard music in the fort, but a light was never seen there, or the sound of churning has never been heard there. People who used formerly pass by the fort at night now shun it for they became afraid of the sound as they described it - "the sound of a lady's skirt passing them." Others have been terrified at the sound of foot-steps near them.
    CATS seem to make the fort their home, as they have deep burrows made in the embankment and near it.
    Pieces of money were found in the field of the fort, but the pieces were worn and on them was marked 1400. When sent to Dublin they were of no value, but the pieces were too worn, and those silver pieces were made in Elizabeth's reign. Some of the pieces were kept and are still to be Dreenlomane.
    Across the road from this fort is a field called the "Cill". The Danes are supposed to be
    Teresa Coughlan