School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. In Ireland long ago there was several industries carried on in the homesteads. That helped home industry, and helped to give the Irish people a living, instead of the foreigner. The stuff made in Ireland was alot [sic] more durable, and lasting than that from foreign countries.
    One of the industries carried on in this district was the linen industry. There was several people engaged in this industry in this locality, but the one I heard about was a woman named Mrs Hayes Beakeen. She and her family used grow the flax, in the same class of ground, as you would sow wheat, rich fertile ground. They sowed the seed in Spring. In the end of July or the first of August the flax would blossom. The colour of the blossom was blue. When the blossoms would fall of, the flax was ripe and fit for cutting. As soon as they had the flax cut they made it into thoweens or bundles.
    Timothy C. Regan
    Leamcon, Co. Cork