School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    They then carried them to a bog, and put them into the bog hole, and laid stones on top of them, to make the flax tough. It was taken out then and dried. After that they took it up and carried it home. They pounded it then with a thurgeen. It was then hackled to get off the fibres with a hackle. After this is was made smooth and clear with a thiloes. It was then made into skeins and put in the end of a stick. The thread on the end of the stick was then attached to the spinning wheel. The spindle was then put on, in which the thread must go round. The wheel was then twisted with the right hand, and the thread was drawen back with the left hand. It was then made into spools. After that it was warped, how that was done was to have two sticks and twist the thread around, whatever length you'd want the piece of linen to be. The thread was then ready to send to the weaver. He used to
    Timothy C. Regan
    Leamcon, Co. Cork