School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. It was in the year 1846 that the Penal Laws were enforced in this district. The famine was then in this district and a Protestant Minister - Fisher gave out blankets to the Catholics who would turn. A great number took those and on the following Sunday the priest said off the Altar if the persons who took those blankets would not put them back they would have no luck. On the following day they all took back the blankets but one poor man took a bigger bundle and the bad luck fell upon him. When the potatoes failed and the people dying with starvation he gave soup to those who would attend his church. A great many families turned in Toormore and their descendants are Protestants now all bearing Catholic names as Donovan, Driscoll and Sullivan.
    When a man died he could not will his property to his brother. If he had not any big son the land would be taken from the widow and her young
    John Mc Farlane
    Skull, Co. Cork