School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    officer who lived in Schull got up and went on horseback to Ballydehob to kill the priest. When he was walking through the Chapel the priest told him it would be better for him if he remained at home because his daughter was now burned to death. He said nothing but went home and when he arrived there he found what the priest said was true. His daughter was warming herself to the fire and her clothes took fire and she was burned to death. Her grave can be still seen in the Schull Cemetery. That is what he got for what he was going to do. The officer himself did not live long after leaving Schull.
    John Mc Farlane
    Skull, Co. Cork