School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    one o'clock when they left the house. One man whose way to come home would be to come up beyond the chapel was afraid to pass the chapel so late in the night on account of the row. So he came down the road and went up the old road. When he was near the place where the "Mass rock" was he met a man. He told him that he was not fit to meet the people that were coming, on the account of the row he had, and he told him to go inside the fence for a while. The man did and he said that the biggest funeral he ever saw passed. Ever since the field is called "the field of the dead".
    Arderrawinny, Co. Cork
    Kathleen Mc Carthy