School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the houses are big, white, and slated now. But long ago the houses were small and straw roofs on them. Those houses are used now as cow houses, stables and pig houses.
    Long ago there was a lot more people at Gunpoint. But now a big number of them are gone to America, and others are gone to other parts of the country to make their own living. There are only thirty six people in it now between young and old.
    The land in it is dry and suitable for crops such as wheat, oats, barley, and potatoes. Every farmer in it can keep over six cows and a horse.
    Long ago the people there were poor and it was by fishing they made their living. But it is out of the land they are making their living now because there isn't any fish in the coast round them.
    Long ago a man from Cairthne was drowned when he was taking wreck at Croagh side
    Gunpoint, Co. Cork