School: Scoil Mhuire (B.)

Skull, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    so called because there is a holy well in this field. In olden days there was a church in this field
    In the same townland there are bogs called the ''Flax Bogs.'' Long ago the people used to steep their flax in these bogs.
    In Mr O'Leary's farm in Coorydorigan there are fields known as ''The Hospital Fields'' because long ago there was a hospital there.
    In the same farm there is a field called ''The Bridge Field'' because it is situated near a bridge over the Coorydorigan River.
    In Mr O'Driscoll's[sic] in Coosheen there is a field called "Pairc Larry' which means Larry's Field.
    In Mr Leahy's farm in the same townland there is a field called ''Cowhan.'' The meaning of this name is not known.