School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    then she used to melt the tallow and pour it into the mould, and leave it harden and cool. The tallow she used was the fat of a pig or some animal.
    She also made the principal part of her inside clothes out of wool. First she spun it into thread with a spinning wheel. She then took it to the weaver and got it woven, and afterwards took it to the tucking mill to get it tucked. There was a tucking mill north of Ballydehob, and there was one in Schull and Bantry also.
    The first pike used in Dreenlomane was a three-pronged pike made by my great grand-father, Patrick Hayes, in his forge. He was a blacksmith, and he used to make sleághain (slauns) for cutting turf, and gruffauns for graffing also.
    Alice Hayes
    Mr Patrick Hayes