School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. The lark, thrush, robin, blackbird, wren, swallow, magpie, crow, jackdaw, hawk, sparrow, woodcock, snipe, seagull, grouse, cuckoo, corncrake, pigeon, wild-duck, judy the bogs, goldfinch, grey plover, green plover, yellow hammer, finches, water hen, pied wagtail, starling, curlew, are the birds found here. The cuckoo comes in April, and goes away in July, and the corncrake comes in April, and goes away in September. The swallow comes in April also, and goes away in September.
    The robin builds her nest in a hole in a fence, and she lays about five brown and white eggs. Her nest is very cosy because it is made of moss and lined with hair.
    The lark builds her nest on the ground or on heath. The nest is made of hay, and she lays five or six black eggs.
    The wren builds her nest in a fence where ivy is growing or in a hedge. She lays eleven or twelve white eggs. She makes her nest very cutely with moss and feathers, and her entrance is a very small hole in the side. She builds two or three nests before she decides which
    Frances Roycroft
    Mount Gabriel, Co. Cork