School: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 002A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 002A

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the Bleach by the local Irish chiefs and the Colonel won the battle he then forced them into the liss where they had to lay down their arms and several of them were killed, then their bones were left there so long that they whitened and that is why it is called the "Bleach".
    The following stories are told about the lisses in Keelinga - In a little field on the side of a hill in the townland of Keelinga, Leap, is a liss. The field in which the liss is was once well tilled but owing to the tragedy which occured when the owner tilled the liss it has gone to waste and is now no mans land. It happened so long ago that no old person in Keelinga can tell who the owner of the liss field was. One day the owner went to till the field for potatoes and seeing the big round space in the middle of the field he thought it a foolish idea to let it go waste so he tilled the liss. The crop grew up well and he was delighted with it. One day he
    Mary Sweetnam
    Killinga, Co. Cork