School: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 004A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 004A

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a story told about the liss in Mr. Din Brine's land in Keelinga. One day a former owner who lived in this farm went to the liss to cut down furze bushes a bush struck his hand and it got poisoned. He went again to the liss and took a spade and began to level the fence and as he had no use for the sods from the liss in the field he drew them home with a horse and cart and threw them in a great heap in the yard. That night as he was passing the heap he was struck with about twenty sods together. He thought 'twas someone was playing a joke on him and he held up a lantern which he had in his hand, he saw no one but the heap was getting smaller and smaller. He walked in home and went to bed, that night he awakened in his sleep by a sound which he thought was the breaking of a pane of glass. He looked out and saw sods being flung in every direction. He rose
    Mary Sweetnam
    Killinga, Co. Cork