School: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 015A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 015A

1. (continued from previous page)
    hid itself from the hounds. The horses and hounds sprang across after it and they searched the meadow over and over again but they found no trace of the mysterious hare.
    However, there was one clump of rushes which they had not yet searched. As they approached it a large bird, the like of which they had never seen flew out and with a weird scream went upwards into the air.
    On the other side of the river was a little mound on which the bird alighted. The huntsmen gazed at each other and when they turned again to the mound, there sat the white hare looking as fresh as ever. Again they began the chase and away they sped over bogs and meadows as before with the huntsmen urging on the hounds.
    When they came again to the Druids fort, the hare with one jump sprang over the fence and sat in the entrance hole. When the huntsmen came up the hare disappeared down the hole. The huntsmen set the dogs after it and then they
    Languages
    Mary Sweetnam