School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (no title) (continued)

The chimney breast was supported by two long narrow flags projecting inward from the gable wall about 5 feet from the ground and four of five feet apart.

(continued from previous page)
    the thatching needle. The thatcher had an assistant inside to thread the sugán through the eye of the needle and place the sugán properly. He didn't drive the needle direct, for that would make the roof leak. He drove is sceabho-waip[?] - inclined upwards When the roof was up, a line of "spars" were driven in either side of the ridge, and another near the lower edge of the roof. The spar was a stout twig, and bent like a staple it was stuck through the thatch and fixed in the scraith inside.
    A good thatcher did the work so well that a man twelve stone weight catching a fistful of straw at the eave could hang on and not pull it out.
    The wall was plastered on the inside and dashed outside, and white washed.
        1. buildings