School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Mangáin's and the Ceocháin's were rival factions. They belonged to Clonakilty district or thereabouts. One day they had a great fight. That evening, as the Mangain captain was going home, he found a horse belonging the one of the other faction in a drain. He went and gathered help and after a hard struggle saved the animal. They told this story to show that there was no bitterness between rival factions.
    Donnchadh Nóra was head of the Mahony Céin faction. He was a great giant of a man, having unusual skill with the stick. His brother Parthalán Nóra was a still better man, but when a fight began he was sure to run off if he could. Donnchadh used to hold him until
      1. people
    Languages