School: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

They also made thick woollen jerseys with the thread.
    People remember seeing the spinning-wheel being worked in the houses in this district up to 30 yrs. ago. There was one in almost every house.
    Flax Spinning Wheel
    My mother - over seventy years remembers her mother using the flax wheel in her home. It was a small wheel on stand - spindle at one side - the spinners sat on a small stool while working. Flax was grown on the farm - scutched at the mill - brought home - hackled on a hackle - made "taithins" of flax - these put into spinning wheel - thread spun. That thread wound into big hanks on pins on wall - washed and bleached at home - boiled in some bleach mixture. Then it was taken to the weaver - made into sheets - tablecloths etc. Linen also used in making men's shirts. They bought a finer linen in the shops for the fronts and cuffs - the rest was the home made. There were weavers named Clarke in Clonakilty.
    Wool Spinning Wheel
    Was large and high. Spinner kept walking - turning the wheel - drawing out the thread.