School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

At the back of my uncle's house there is an old fort.

At the back of my uncle's house there is an old fort. It is 12 miles from Bandon. One night my uncle dreamt that gold was buried there. The next night and for 10 days he had the same dream. On the tenth day he began to dig for the gold. He found a big stone standing against smaller ones. He tapped the big stone and found it was hollow. He then knocked the big stone and found a small room. Sometime after he found another room next to it. A narrow passage led to another fort about a mile away. My uncle found bones and skulls but he did not find the gold. It was a Danish fort and was built about the year 1009.
    James Scannell
    Bandon, Co. Cork