School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. A certain day in the month of April 1773 was one of unusual holiday making and jollity in the town of Bandon. The citizens, man, woman and child and rural population were all excitement. The occasion was the hanging of two brothers. Their names were David and Michael McCarthy (Dubhs) brothers of Donchadh Dubh.
    Their execution was the sequel to a career of highway robbery and outrage. There were three brothers in the band,- Donchadh being hanged at Jack's Bridge near Clonakilty.
    Originally they were labourers working for a farmer at Innishannon, where they resided until outlawed by their deeds. The cleverest and most desperate of the of the trio was Donchadh, who earlier in his career outwitted a celebrated highwayman (Brennan) in his lair in the Kilworth Mountains.
    In the course of time Donchadh's name was enough to drive terror into anyone's heart. The capture of the two brothers (David and Michael) took place at Roughgrove , near Bandon, during an attack they made made on the house on a man named Holland who lived as dairyman and caretaker to a farmer in that place. Holland had returned from Cork late in the evening after disposing of some butter. About ( 1 A.M) he was awakened
    Mr S.J. Crowley
    Teacher