School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the smashing in of the front door, which was followed by the entrance of the two Dubhs, who rushed up stairs, accompanied by another man named McCarthy from a neighbouring townland.
    The stairway was narrow admitting the passage of but one person at a time, and when the last-named McCarthy rushed up, Holland struck him dead with an iron bar he had brought from Bandon the day before. Holland now using the body, of the dead as a shield went down stairs, forcing the lifeless body against David who had to retreat to the bottom without being able to use his blunderbuss. At the bottom Holland used the body to rush David upsetting him. A fierce struggle followed, the result going in favour of Holland who secured his man. Some of the bandits outside entered and withdrew the body of the dead McCarthy They re-entered the house and saw Holland standing victorious over the trussed form of David. Re- inforced by his servant - boy and servant - girl who had come to his assistance, Holland seized one of the raiders, who turned out to be David's brother Michael, who was quickly caught and bound.
    Holland and his employees barricaded the doors and kept at bay the Dubh's allies who made only half- hearted attempts to rescue their friends and as dawn approached they melted away. Military next arrived from Bandon and the pair was conveyed to town about noon-day, the whole thoroughfare from far beyond the present Convent Hill
    Mr S.J. Crowley
    Teacher