School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    being lined by town and countrypeople who were anxious to get a glimpse of the two men whose names had resounded with awe through the country-side for some years.
    Later the third and oldest brother Donchadh was captured. The scene of his arrest was a house at Gearagh, Parish of Kilmeen, to which place he and confederates had forcibly carried off a young woman with the intention of marrying her to one of the gang. A local clergynan Rev. M. Moore. having got wind of the affair, collected a number of men, entered the house, got fatally wounded by Donchad but the brigand leader was captured.
    All three brothers were tried at the Spring Assizes and were sentenced to be hanged. The judge ordered that they be hanged in the towns nearest to where the offences had been committed that is Michael and David at Bandon, Donchad at Clonakilty (Fack's Bridge).
    When Donchad and his escort arrived at the cross-roads adjoining Clonakilty known as Fac's Bridge it was found that everything was in readiness for the final act in the grim drama. Huge Crowds had collected in the vicinity of the scaffold. Standing on the trap- door Donchad was game to the last. His request to say a few words to the crowd was granted and stepping to the front of the platform with the fatal noose dangling close to him he quizzically addressed his hearers thus:-
    Mr S.J. Crowley
    Teacher