School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Droichead na Banndan (roll number 5257)

Bandon, Co. Cork
An tSr. Pádraig

1. (continued from previous page)
    Orangemen from Bandon came out to this field every year on the 12th July and took away a tree and decorated it to celebrate the battle of the Boyne. They did this every year until one year they were attacked by the men of Ballinadee when they were bringing the tree through the village and they left the tree after them and never came since. This is supposed to be the first defeat which the Bandon Orangemen had.
    Máire Ní Corcoráin ó a sean-Athair
    There is a famous well in the town-land of Rathrout called the "Tobareen" or the "Surfeit Well". Many people still visit it and a drink of its
    Máire Ní Corcoráin