School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Droichead na Banndan (roll number 5257)

Bandon, Co. Cork
An tSr. Pádraig

1. (continued from previous page)
    water is supposed to cure any ailment. The people have great faith in it but they will not be cured unless they leave some little thing at the well. A medal or button. If anyone takes any of these from the well he will contract the disease which the owner of that medal or whatever it was had. A story says that a Protestant on whose land the well was, left the water run out of it, so that his cows might drink. All his cows died when they drank the water. The water from this well will not boil and the person who attempts to boil it will become very unlucky.
    Máire Ní Corcoráin ó a sean-atair
    Máire Ní Corcoráin