School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (continued from previous page)
    a man named John O Sullivan who was supposed to be the best weaver in West Cork. There was another weaving mill at Fishers Cross owned by a man named O Donovan Búide. There is a tucking mill and a carding mill at Newmill owned by Mark Tobin. Long ago these mills were used for tucking and carding the wool but they are not used now. There was a forge at Milltown about forty years ago owned by John Lane. There was another forge at Camus owned by James O'Donovan. In these forges they made everything the same as they make in forges nowdays except that they made croppy pikes for the Fenians.