School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. About sixty years ago the people had three meals every day, Breakfast, dinner and supper. For the breakfast they had Indian meal porridge and skimmed milk. They worked before breakfast, which was about nine o clock. For the dinner they had potatoes and salted fish, which they caught themselves, and for supper they had the same as dinner.
    The table was near the wall and in some houses they hung it up by the wall. They had meat only at Christmas and Easter. They hardly ever had bread except for the above occasions. Then they had brown bread made from wheaten flour and
    Patrick O Mahoney
    Farmer