School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Donovan man in Ardfield a townland about four miles west of Clonakilty. The timber which was of a very good quality was sold very cheap. Mr Mc Carthy Timoleague bought some of the timber for £1 and it was worth £50.
    My father went to Ardfield for the timber, he also got a bundle of silk stockings which were very good.
    "Another ship the Ciampa" was wrecked on "Bird Island" an island near Dunworley in the parish of Barryroe. Some time after the wreck, legs, hands, and heads were seen floating on the water.
    It was wrecked upon "Bird Island"
    A place not far from here
    And many a widow and a child
    Have shed a bitter tear
    But to their dearest relatives
    Across the deep blue sea
    There is one consolation, that
    they are buried in Lislee.
    Doctor O 'Driscoll's uncle and two Fitzgeralds uncles of Mrs Hallihane who lives at Barryshall a townland about two miles from Timoleague village, were drowned
    Úna Ní Mhathúna
    John Mahony