School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

"Lazy Mary will you get up."
    Draw a bucket of water,
    Here we go round the mulberry bush.
    Hide - and - go - seek is one of our favourite games; while playing this, one girl "hides in" while the rest of the girls go to hide somewhere, when they say "off", the girl who is "hiding in" looks for them and the first one to be seen must next "hide in."
    A fox hunt : this game is played on cold days; two girls get "odds" and they go to some new hiding-place; the remainder of the girls hunt them, and the two girls who will first catch them will be the next to go "off."
    "Burn - the - biscuit" is an indoor game; a small piece of paper is selected for the biscuit, and one girl puts this ahide, while she is doing this the other girls turn their backs until it is hidden, they then look for it and the first one to find it must next put it ahide.
    Skipping, playing marbles, spinning tops, and banging buttons are outdoor
    Siobhán Ní Aileanáin