School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

games, and are played in the Winter time.
    Four - corner - fool is played by five girls, one girl stands in the middle (she is supposed to be the fool) and each of the other girls stand in a corner; they run from corner to corner, and the "fool" must try to get into one of their corners; if she does, the one who is put out of her corner must then be the fool.
    "Bar - the - door." A number of girls run from one wall to another, while one girl stands in the middle trying to catch them. The first one to be caught must then hunt.
    "Steps." One girl turns her face to the wall, and she counts ten. While she is counting the other girls walk slowly behind her, but if she turns round and sees one of them walking, she makes them walk a number of steps, If they haven't the steps finished by the time they reach the place where she is standing, they will then have to count.
    "Statues": A number of girls stand on something high, and another girl will pull them off. They must remain in the
    Siobhán Ní Aileanáin