School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    same position until the last girl is pulled off; then the girl who is in the funniest position must next pull them off.
    "Colours": three girls are selected; one to be the "angel", another the "devil", and another the "giver-out". The latter must give the colour of something to each of the remaining girls; when all have their "colours" the "angel" will come and guess the colour of one of the girls. He will get three guesses, and if he guesses rightly, the girl is supposed to go to Heaven, and the "angel" will get three chances more. The "devil" will then come and if he guesses rightly, the girl is supposed to go to "hell" with him.
    "Blind -man's - buff: this is played by tying a cloth or handkerchief round one girl's eyes; the others form a ring round her, they do not talk so that they wont be caught, because the first one to be caught must then be the "blind - man.
    Siobhán Ní Aileanáin