School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Historical News
    The United Irishmen of this part of the country fought a battle against the British soldiers at the Big Cross near Shannonvale, and one man Tadhg Donovan, commonly known as Tadhg an Asna was killed. A monster meeting was held there in the centenary celebrations and the late Monsignor O'Leary presided. An old Fenian John Daly of Limerick was its principal speaker, a man who spent many years in English prisons for his country's cause. He was uncle of a 1916 martyr, Ned Duffy, who faced the firing squad at Kilmainham prison on Easter Monday, 1916.
    Before the Protestant church was dis-established, there were great riots over the collection made by the Protestant clergy of a tenth part of the farmer's property called tithes. It is since known as the "Tithe War". In the 5th decade of the 19th century, the Rector of Timoleague was was put to death at Baierleigh for his tyranny as regards the dues on tithes. He was buried at Lislee and a raised limestone slab marks the spot. Though many were suspected in connection with the deed including a woman named Nellie Higgins who lived near Lady's Well, no one
    Peig Ní Mhuirthille
    John O Brien