School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (no title) (continued)

When Richie Drake's father got married, his brother, Ned Drake was at the wedding and he had a woman behind him.

(continued from previous page)
    first at the house. Ned Drake's "cúlóg" fell off at the "cúilín cam" and he was in such a hurry, that he left her there and didn't want to take her up.

A Jer Deasy of Lenagh (uncle to Mrs Den Deasy) was married to a Crowley woman.

A Jer Deasy of Lenagh (uncle to Mrs. Den Deasy) was married to a Crowley woman. The marriage was in Courtmacsherry, and 'twas very late when the big crowd of horsemen and women was passing west the Abbey road. My father and Donovan's brother went across to see them. They forgot their business and had no sods or turnips with which to "croost" them. They got cabbage stumps instead and "croosted" them. One of the Lawton men
    Languages