School: Naomh Multose, Ceann tSáile (roll number 14726)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
Mrs. Sweetnam

1. (continued from previous page)
    successively, trying to get his pennies as near as possible to the moth. Some go as far as to put them exactly under the stone.
    This may seem unbeatable but shold a man land a penny on top of the moth, it beats everything and it is called a "rider" the thrower getting three counts for it.
    A penny may sometimes usurp another one in the following manner.
    One man's coin might be right underneath the moth, then another comes and hits it away from the moth and takes its place. There are no seconds or thirds in the game. One man's three pennies may be 1st 2nd, 3rd but not three different player's pennies. the men here usually play for a score of ten.
    The first to get this amount is the winner and gets a penny (or any amount staked) from each player.
    Great judgement and accuracy of the eye is needed by one who wishes to become a competent player.
    John Robert Arnopp