School: Baile an Spidéail (roll number 467)

Ballinspittle, Co. Cork
Seosamh Mac Giolla Cearr

Loss of the "Albion"
    The Albion a boat of 447 tons burthen and commanded by Captain John Williams sailed from New York on the first of April 1822 having 23 cabin passengers and 26 steerage besides a crew of 25.
    For the first 20 days the voyage was pleasant and prosperous but nearing the Old Head of Kinsale a violent storm arose and in 48 hours the boat became a hopeless wreck. She was thrown on to the rocks near Garretstown. The owner of the Garretstown Estate - Mr Rochford- having heard of the wreck immediately proceeded to where the boat lay helpless and with the help of Mr Purcell the steward
    Tomás De Faoite
    Garrettstown, Co. Cork