School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. The following interesting account of the folklore of this district has been supplied by Seumas Breathnac Cionn tSáile. He wrote this down from the old people upwards of thirty years ago, and now very generously gives it to the Knocknamana School.
    Rev. Wm. O'Shea P.P. Schull
    This priest was a native of Tracton Parish, and died P.P. Schull 20th April 1823, and was buried there.
    Late on the following Christmas Eve a man named Tomás na Hoola (or Hoola) was standing on the bridge at Minane when the spirit of the dead priest stood before him. Tomás on seeing the apparition tried to move away, until the priest assured him that he was in no danger and also asked the man to listen carefully to what the priest was about to say.
    The priest went on to say that his coffin was swimming in water and that it was his desire to have the remains removed from Schull to the burial place of his parents at Temple Brigid, (Crosshaven, Co. Cork) He further said that the friends who would volunteer to remove his remains would find their task an easy one. They would go by boat, of course, and on their voyage to the west they would be invisible, as their craft would be covered with a mist. Tomás asked for a sign and it was given. On entering the public house at the corner then kept by one of the O'Shea's, brother to the priest, and later by Matty MacDonnell, a dog
    Séamas Breathnach
    Kinsale, Co. Cork