School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago a few trees grew near the well. When people made rounds every time they put a ribbon on the tree so that they would know how many times they visited the well.
    An old woman near the well visited it every day. This woman had very sore eyes and they could not be cured. An old man told her to visit the well every day for one week. She did as he told her and she was cured
  2. There is a holy well in Kilpatrick. Long ago a Saint lived near Tracton. His sister was going through Broomley wood and she was killed by three wolves. When the saint saw her killed, he turned the wolves into three large stones. He took the bones of the girl and dipped them in the holy well and she got to life again.
    There is another holy well in Carrigaline.
    Mary Coveney