School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. (no title) (continued)

people giving rounds there and praying to be relieved of their troubles.
    There is a very old tradition that at one time of a year of terrible drought that all the spring wells of the country ran dry so that no water ran under the bridge at Minane and all the people of the district had to go to O’Neill’s well to obtain a supply of drinking water of which there was plenty for everyone in that well. I think that tradition must refer to a year in the 8th century of which there are historical accounts.
    Straight south of the well on the road is a small bridge just west of Matt Dempsey’s house at the cross roads and I think nobody now living knows the name of that bridge but myself. The name was Droichead Na Sluagh and that Matt Dempsey’s field was named the Big Shawl and another angle leading to Seumas Cotter’s house was the little Shawl. Farranbrien was the central townland in Tracton parish and must have been very thickly populated in old times as there are remains of six or seven lisses within a radius of little more than half a mile of Farranbrien cross roads. I once found a curious little stone there and I sent it to the late Robt Day, Patrick St. Cork. He wrote to me that it was a mould for making gold ornaments in ancient times. It probably came out of one of the lisses.