School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

was carried out in a hand gurrey shaped like a wheel-barrow but had four handles.
    In this case the furrows were dug with spades and the earth thrown. The same work was done for the second earthing. After this cabbage plants were planted in the furrows. Usually Winter cabbage of the Drumhead variety was used. As the potatoes were being dug the cabbage was earthed. It was a pretty sight to see a ridge of early or second early potatoes dug by a careful workman. The two stalks on the right side of the ridge were thrown out with the potatoes in the centre and the stalks parallel to each other across the ridge to the right. The two stalks on the left of the ridge were turned to the left. This gave a complete line of potatoes down the centre of the ridge.
    The second early variety named Flounders gave a marvellous crop. In some case the stalks were so strong that they had to be cut with a hook before the spade was used. This crop in a measured area gave as much as 27 tons to the acre.
    As soon as this variety was dug the centre of the ridge was planted with Savoy cabbage. The complete crop of Drumhead and Savoy was fit for cutting in the Winter.
    David B. Barry
    Tubbrid, Co. Cork