School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

Knucks
    No marbles changed hands in this game. A small hole of about an inch in diameter was made about 6 or 8 feet from the line. Any number of players took part. All "pinked" to the hole, this is each one fired his "taw" towards the hole.
    The one nearest was first shot and so on with the others. Each player was obliged to get into the hole but before doing so he had to get "ready" by hitting an opponent's "taw". If after getting "ready" he succeeded in gettting into the hole he was "up" and took no further part in the game. This was not easy as someone else may be near the hole trying to get in or trying to get "ready"
    If after getting "ready" he was struck by another player he lost the "ready" and had to begin over again.
    When two players got near each other being "ready" one said to the other "ready friends". This meant he was not to take the "ready" off him by hitting him.
    Sometimes he agreed and sometimes he did not
    When all the players were "up" except the last.
    This last player was obliged to put his knuckle behind the hole whilst each player got three shots at his knuckle from a ponit a couple of inches from the hole. If the one holding his knuckle succeeded in blocking the "taw" in the hole, this player got no more shots. Fullicking was not allowed
    David B. Barry
    Tubbrid, Co. Cork