School: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (roll number 1949)

Innishannon, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Fuartháin

1. Crossbarry Tucking Mill.
    This mill was situated on the bank of the Abha Buidhe, opposite to where the Creamery now stands, and was approached by a passage from the bridge along the bank of the river. The remains of the building were taken down and carted to Waterfall some years ago. The owners of the mill were a family named Dineen, who lived in Ballymurphy. Mrs Twomey Ballymurphy is a descendant of those Dineens, and some of the family also live at Waterfall.
    The mill was worked by the waters of the Abha Buidhe or "Owenabee", and were let to the mill by a mill stream which took its supply from the river at a place known a Poll na Gaorthaigh, about two miles further north.
    Wool was carded here, and woollens, spun at home, we taken there to be "tucked". The "bleach field" where the woollens were dried was situated in Kileen, at the back of Mr OCallaghan's Cottage.
    Corran Mill
    This was situated in the townland of Corran, about one mile north of Killeady, in the lands of Mr. Crowley.
    J. Forde
    Unknown