School: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (roll number 12793)

Garranes, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    depends on what direction she is flying. If south then you may expect bad weather if north good weather. When you see the cat and dog betaking themselves to the fireside bad weather will be sure to follow. Farm animals go to sheltered fence or else come to the gate and wait there until they will be stalled. To see a cat washing his face before the fire or a dog eating grass also indicates bad weather.
    Insects and other winged creatures play a part also as weather indicators. Really it is they who make the swallow a prophet for us. And so when you see innumerable ants creeping along the ground, mosquitoes crowded under trees, crickets singing know that you will have rain in the near future.
    An indication of the weather in the near future can also be had from the various winds. The south, south-west, and west winds bring rain, the north wind brings very cold weather and frost and snow. The East wind has lingering rain as its companion. This sidhe-gaoith (fairy-wind) which cause dust to rise suddenly off the roads always preceeds rain. An old proverb on the easy wind says:-
    The wind from the east is not fit for man or beast.
    Many people and particularly the old people, can give very sound judgements as regards the weather from the fir and chimney. If the smoke