School: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (roll number 12793)

Garranes, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the fine evenings and the passers-by will be amused if they stop to listen when going past the encampment. Childrens voices mingled with the bickerings of the grown-ups and the barking of dogs will provide the rarest melody, which should thrill any person who would be lucky to be present.
    But ODriscolls do not provide all the fun. Mary and Tom, two tramps often come round and stay for a few days in a little house near Begleys Forge. Mary who likes the "little drop" may be often seen thrown in the dyke a short distance from the public house on a Sunday evening. Tom who also likes the beer sometimes thinks of his duties as husband, and works a few days with the local farmers to provide money for Mary to buy the necessaries of life. Mary however does not appreciate the kindness of "that old fellow", and will squander the money on drink and tobbacco whenever she procures it.
      1. people by social grouping
    Brigid Ní Laoghaire