School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. My Home District
    I am living in Coomlogane and this townland is in the parish of Millstreet and it's in the barony of Duhallow at the south side of the Blackwater. There are nine families in our townland. There are 51 people in the townland.
    The family name most common is Kelleher. Our houses are slated and there is only one house that is thatched. Houses were more plentiful in olden days than they are now.
    There are a number of old houses now in ruins. Numbers of families went to America in olden days. And some more went to England.
    There are two lovely woods in Coomlogane. One is a mile and a half in length and the other is 3/4 of a mile. There is also a big lake near one of them. If any one was caught in those woods they would be fined.
    Coomlogane got its name from
    Coomlogane, Co. Cork